Privacy Policy

Illumens Candles (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your Privacy is Important to us

This notice informs you how we use the information you give us and how we protect your privacy.  It also explains your rights under the UK Data Protection Act (update 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018.  We abide by UK Law and our data protection regulator within the UK is the Information Commissioners Office.

Collecting of and purpose for your information

We offer products such as Scented Candles and Diffusers for our clients. To provide such a service and products, we may need to collect personal data such as name, address, contact details.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Withholding of the required data may result in an insufficient service being provided.

We may obtain data from individual customers or from employer firms.

Sharing your data

We may share your personal data with the following organisations –

The Financial Conduct Authority with whom we are regulated or other regulated bodies as required

We may verify your identity by searching publicly available records held by credit reference agencies

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them

We will not sell or share your information with any other third parties unless we have obtained additional consent from you.

Your rights regarding your data

Security

We have in place a full information security policy, business continuity and disaster recovery plans. We take data security very seriously and have in place we feel the most secure options available to store and transfer your data securely.  We can provide details on request.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our contact details

Should you wish to contact us in relation to any issues within this notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Illumens Candles

Netherstead
Earls Hall Road
Cockfield
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk, IP30 0JD
United Kingdom

You will be responded to as promptly as possible

Your right to complain

Should you wish to make a complaint in relation to data protection issues relating to our firm, you can contact us as above or you can contact our regulator as follows:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

www.ico.org.uk

Consent

We are required under the Regulations to obtain your consent to our collection, processing, sharing and holding of your personal data.  Please ensure you have read this notice fully and accept all that it contains.  If you have any queries, please contact us directly. Please contact us should you not be able to read or understand this notice sufficiently.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@illumens-candles.co.uk